Swiss-Russian Season

Pro Helvetia Moscow will be hosting a tantalising mix of performing arts productions over the next few months.

From June until November Swiss artists and companies will present their shows and will also hold workshops all over the country, from the International Platonov Arts Festival in Voronezh via the Territory Festival in Moscow to the NET Festival in St. Petersburg, and elsewhere. Performances include a virtual reality project, theatre, dance, site-specific creations, acrobatics, music, children’s theatre and even a law case.

Don’t miss out on these projects, listed here in chronological order:

Cie Gilles Jobin_VR_I_©Gilles Jobin
Cie Gilles Jobin_VR_I_©Gilles Jobin

5 & 6 June: Compagnia Finzi Pasca, «Per te»
International Platonov Arts Festival, Voronezh

6 to 8 June: Cie Gilles Jobin and Artanim, «VR_I»
OPEN LOOK International Dance Festival, St. Petersburg

6 to 12 June: Workshop by Julie Beauvais for young theatre professionals
International Summer School of STD, Zvenigorod

11 to 15 June: Cie Gilles Jobin and Artanim, «VR_I»
International Platonov Arts Festival, Voronezh

Cie Yan Duyvendak_Hamlet (Please continue)_©Magali Girardin
Cie Yan Duyvendak_Hamlet (Please continue)_©Magali Girardin

19 to 21 July: Cie Yan Duyvendak, «Please, Continue (Hamlet)»
Summer Festival of Arts The Access Point, St. Petersburg

12 to 17 August: Compagnie 7273, «Today»
OPEN LOOK International Dance Festival, St. Petersburg

14 & 15 August: Foofwa d’Imobilité, «Dancewalk – Rétroperspectives»
OPEN LOOK International Dance Festival, St. Petersburg

16 to 19 August: Foofwa d’Imobilité, «Dancewalk» + workshops
Street Theatres Festival Faces of streets, Ekaterinburg

3 & 24 September: Cie József Trefeli, «Ipseity»
Festival-Laboratory [tantscription_19] , Ekaterinburg

Alias Compagnie_Sideways Rain_©Jean-Yves Genoud
Alias Compagnie_Sideways Rain_©Jean-Yves Genoud

6 October : Cie Philippe Saire, «Vacuum»
International Festival of Contemporary Dance Duets Diversia, Kostroma

10 to 12 October: Cie Philippe Saire, «Vacuum»
International Festival – School of Contemporary Art Territory, Moscow

15 & 16 October: Alias Compagnie, «Sideways rain»
International Festival – School of Contemporary Art Territory, Moscow

27 October to 3 November: Corsin Gaudenz, «Children’s Jury»
Theatre Festival for Children Marshak, Voronezh

22 & 23 November: IIPM / Milo Rau «The Repetition – Histoire(s) du théâtre»
NET Festival (New European Theatre), St. Petersburg

IIPM / Milo Rau_The Repetition © Michiel Devijver
IIPM / Milo Rau_The Repetition © Michiel Devijver